During the times of Chazal, it was common for non-Jews to pour wine libations as a means of serving idols. Such wine is called yayin nesech (Hebrew: יין נסך), and a Jew may not derive any benefit from this wine. Due to this concern, Chazal enacted a gezeira (decree) which forbade the use of any …
Continue reading “Define Nesech Wine יין נסך”
These Sweaters brands surely contains Shaatnez. Italy sweater Ketiketa is not there. The fact we found is as follow: Sweaters (Mens): Mens wool sweaters are generally free of shatnez, however fabric of sweaters from South America, Canada, China, and Hong Kong may contain shatnez. At this point it is your may way ask your rabbi, …
Continue reading “Is Italy sweater Ketiketa Shatnez?”
Grappa is not Kosher As it heard, it is mix of grapes and apples. Any grape juice turn to be “nesech” if not made by jew. Therefore it is not kosher. How Is A Grāpple® Brand Apple Made? Grāpple® brand apples begin either as Washington Extra Fancy Gala or Fuji Apples, depending upon the season. …
Continue reading “Is Grappa, Grapple Kosher?”
GLATECH PRODUCTIONS OU certificate Glatech Productions was founded to develop a high quality Real kosher gelatin, which can be used for the rapidly growing Kosher industry. As the need for Real Kosher gelatin increased, Glatech Productions began mass producing in the U.K. a high quality Kosher gelatin sourced exclusively from hides sourced in the USA …
Continue reading “Gelatin by Glatech”
ALLWHEY Chocolate, Vanilla and Strawberry have been authorized by the Union of Orthodox as they are manufactured under the supervision of Kashruth Division of the Orthodox Union OU (Dairy) and are considered kosher dairy.
OU certificate when symbol appears Glatech Productions was founded to develop a high quality Real kosher gelatin, which can be used for the rapidly growing Kosher industry. As the need for Real Kosher gelatin increased, Glatech Productions began mass producing in the U.K. a high-quality Kosher gelatin sourced exclusively from hides sourced in the USA …
Continue reading “What makes Kolatin Gelatin Kosher?”
Question: Are cigarettes kosher In Israel everybody smoking, so I guess it is okay. Never heard any cigarette that is not kosher. Ask a rabbi to be 100% sure. The question that you need to ask yourself is: Are cigarettes kosher all year around given their danger to life (sakanat nefashot)? Question: Are cigarettes kosher …
Continue reading “Do Cigarettes Contain an Chametz or Chametz Derivatives?”
Do you have Jewish roots? Are you an Ashkenazi or Sephardic? Are you a Levi or a Cohen? My jewish test is very simple. No, I am not speaking about the law of “You are a Jew if your mother is Jewish”. If you like Bamba and malt beer (Birah Shchora) – You are Jewish …
Continue reading “How Do I Determine If I Am Jewish?”
Found this on manufacturer website: Currently, our WARHEADS Worms are made with gelatin derived from either beef or pork. Our Melster products – Circus Peanuts, Chocolatey Covered Marshmallow Products, Taffy products – also contain gelatin. Our products are not Kosher certified
Kosher Symbols & Signs. The rules of kashrut dictate which foods and drinks can be eaten, how animals must be slaughtered, and how to separate meat and dairy. Kosher animals are more passive in nature (see Hirsch). Some of these laws are driven by compassion for animals, others have different explanations (such as). A kosher …
Continue reading “Kosher Symbols”