Are all the symbols listed by you certified kosher to your standards? Are you affiliated with any better known kosher supervisory board? In other words, how would someone looking at your website know that you are reliable to their standards?
Have you ever been in Israel? I assure you did. My brother, a Ponovitz yeshiva rabbi is only eating certain kashrus called “She’eris Yisroel“. I don’t think you ever heard about it before.
Is that mean he’s not eating Badatz? Well, it depend on the product and the place it served. If he doesn’t know what to decide – He asks his Rebbe, probably Rabbi Chaim Kanyevski.
Here you have your answer. Not all yidden trust the entire list. Some does and for others – it’s fine. The product which barry the symbol sign in our list is Kosher. All boil down to different SHITOT (halacha opinions). For example, even Chabad which KSA is theirs, not eating all of the products it’s on!
You go from here with your own SHITA, or level of due diligence. And if you don’t have – ask your rabbi. You must have one.
Rabbi Eliezer Wolff wrote this for a general Jewish Orthodox audience. The book is slightly dated but all the concepts are richly educational. The topics covered are concise but extensive enough to cover almost every problem or question you might come across.
The book was translated into multiple languages including Russian. Translate this page to Russian, French, Spanish, Hebrew or Yiddish by clicking on the flag on the right side here –>
The topic headings are as follows:
1 Drinking coffee in a non-kosher restaurant. 2,3 Eating in a vegetarian restaurant. 4 Buying fish in non-kosher fish stores. 5,6 Buying fruit and juice in non-kosher stores. 7-10 Laws pertaining to a dishwasher. 11-13 Laws pertaining to a stove top. 14-17 Laws pertaining to an oven. 18-20 Laws pertaining to microwave ovens. 21-22 Laws concerning Cholov Yisroel. 23-25 Bread baked by Jews and non-Jews. 26 Using and kashering a toaster. 27 Cheese made by non-Jews. 28-30 Food cooked by non-Jews. 31 A non-Jew working in the kitchen. 32-35 Kashering utensils. 36-39 Laws concerning dipping utensils in a mikveh. 40-41 Laws concerning buying kosher meat. 42-43 Foods requiring Rabbinic supervision. 44 Definition of ‘glatt kosher’. What is Glatt Kosher mean? 45 Laws concerning old and new flour.
New Glatt Kosher restaurant, Ember Kosher, is just a few steps from the most popular Cancun hotels. and under the Kashrus of KMD- Star of David (Badatz of Mexico City). During your stay, let our NY and Cancun based managers show you how easy travelling kosher to Cancun can be.
Blvd Kukulcan 9 Punta Cancun Zona Hotelera 77500 Cancun QR Mexico
Scroll down for list of none-kosher pop soda beverages.
KOSHER POP DODA
3C (when bearing OU) 5 Hour Energy Drink Only when bearing the Star K on the label A & W Cream Soda, Root Beer Acme when bearing OU Activate (when bearing OU) Adirondack (when bearing OU) Albertson’s (when bearing OU) All Beauty (when bearing OU)
I live in Brooklyn., NY, which is has far the largest orthodox jewish population anywhere on this planet. My question to you is regarding an item with a not known-to-me Kashrus Supervision.
I purchased the following item here in Flatbush (Brooklyn,NY) in a non-jewish owned grocery. Kindly reply if the ‘Hechsher‘ is at all reliable and if not, if the product is acceptable. (Purchase price is minimal, $1.39).
Anchovy Paste (Fish). Manufactured in Spain, for “Roland” Company. The Hechsher reads inside the symbol: Harabanut Harashit of Madrid, Spain. The Kashrus symbol is a round design with a Star of David inside it and some Hebrew lettering, as well as English, saying Kosher, Parve, the Hebrew word “Hareshit” is misspelled (with ‘Samach, instead of ‘Shin’). The ingredients are (as per box): Anchovies, Salt,Olive Oil, Acetic Acid. “Packed exclusively for American Roland Food Corp; New York, NY 10010. visit us at www.rolandfood.com.
Roland also sells Sardines with the OU symbol, I have no problem with those products. I doubt that there is a Orthodox Jewsish population in Spain, so a Rabbinic endorsement from there raises my suspicion.
I am looking for cotton or silk tzitzit (preferably pre-tied) as I am allergic to wool. I was told you may be able to help. Please let me know if you carry these, or know where I can find them.
Thank you in advance, Erin
Although many people believe they are allergic to wool, a true wool allergy is rare. If you experience formaldehyde allergy symptoms, such as burning eyes, skin rashes, and chest tightness, look for clothing that’s only lightly treated with resins, such as pure cotton, polyester, nylon, and acrylic.
There are many non-wool Talit katan (tziztit) in the market that made from cotton.
Yes, they are kosher for Passover if they raw, and certainly not Chametz.
What about flaxseed oil?
The Star-k contains neither flax seeds nor linseed oil. The cRc Guide states explicitly that “Flax seeds are not kitniyot“. The OU lists linseed in the category “The following are not considered Kitniyot, but may require special checking”. Kashrut.com writes as a comment on flax seeds “this is considered to be acceptable by some rabbis and kitniot by others”.
Note: The image product IS NOT kosher for passover.